Privacy

(Adult) Privacy Notice

This privacy notice will help you to understand what personal data the IPO collects about you, how the IPO processes this personal data, and what rights you have regarding your personal data.

It is important that you read this notice, together with any other privacy notice that is provided to you on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing your personal data, so that you are aware of how and why we are using it.

This notice does not form part of any contract. This notice can be updated at any time and we will inform you if this occurs.

Personal data is any information that can be used to identify a living individual, either on its own, or in combination with other pieces of data. Examples of personal data includes your name, address and email address.

Data processing includes the collection, use, and storage of data 

The data controller is the Intellectual Property Office (IPO) per article 4 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The Data Protection Officer for the IPO can be contacted using the contact details below:

The Data Protection Officer,
Business Energy & Industrial Strategy (BEIS),
1 Victoria Street
London
SW1H 0ET

Phone Number 020 7215 5000
Email dataprotectionofficer@beis.gov.uk

The purpose of processing your data

The IPO processes your personal data to provide services you have expressed an interest in receiving through this website.

The lawful basis for processing your data

The IPO relies on your consent to process your personal data for any of the services you have requested on this site. You do not have to provide your consent and you can withdraw your consent at any time.

If consent is not provided

If you do not provide your consent for the IPO to process your personal data for a specific service that is offered under the lawful basis of your consent then we might not be able to provide that service to you in full.

The right to withdraw consent

Where the IPO is relying on your consent to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. If you are unsure how to withdraw your consent please contact the Data Protection Officer above.

You do not have the right to withdraw consent if the IPO is not relying on your consent to process your data.

Your rights

You have the following rights regarding your personal data which is processed under the lawful basis of your consent:

  • You have the right of access to your data;
  • You have the right to correct your data if it is incorrect;
  • You have the right to ask for your data to be deleted;
  • You have the right to ask for a copy of your data to be transferred to another organisation;
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you wish to exercise your rights please contact the Data Protection Officer above.

Data Transfers

Your personal data is not shared with any other organisation.

How long we keep your personal data

Your personal data will be retained until you tell us you no longer require the services you requested, or after 2 year of non-engagement with us.

The use of automated decision making

Your personal data is not used in any automated decision making (making a decision solely by automated means without any human involvement) or profiling (automated processing of personal data to evaluate certain conditions about an individual).

Change of purpose

We will process your personal data for the purpose for which we collected it. If we process your personal data for another purpose that we reasonably consider to be compatible with the original purpose, we will notify you and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we will if necessary processes your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules where this is required or permitted by law.

Changes to this privacy notice

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial changes. We will also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal data.

How to lodge a complaint

If you have a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data then please contact the IPO’s data protection officer listed above. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervising authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), at any time. Should you wish to exercise that right the full details are available at: https://ico.org.uk/

Join our Linkedin Group
Join our LinkedIn group for teachers to share your approach to teaching IP and innovation. Discuss activities and resources and get your peers’ views on what works.
Wallace and Gromit

Learn with – and from – everyone’s favourite inventors!

Creating Movie Magic

For lots more resources from Into Film, including educational clips and fun learning tasks